New Here?
Search Kawartha Lakes Mums

Wednesday, 9 April 2014

Kawartha Lakes Flood Watch Continues - More Roads Closed!

Kawartha Lakes Mums - Did Your Place Flood Yet?

[10/4 Updated] Two more roads added to closures map. flood watch continued, See 2014 Flooding posts.
Kawartha Conservation continued the advisory for a flood watch until Thursday, and City of Kawartha Lakes closed more roads due to flooding as well.

Also on Kawartha Lakes Mums:

Has your home flooded? See the map of flooded roads and the updated advisory below. 
Have your friends been flooded?We received a call from friends yesterday whose basement suite had flooded, to see if we could care for their pet while their suite dried out. Finding a place for a pet during flooding can be difficult.
Kawartha Lakes flooding makes me think about how other municipalities prone to flooding handle floods. When you think of floods which municipalities do you think of? Do you think of Amsterdam? 
Here is the updated Flood Watch and map of Kawartha Lakes flood road closures.

Kawartha Lakes 2014 Flood Road Closures Map

3 Kawartha Lakes Flooded Roads Closed indicated by blue lines on portions of roads on map of Kawartha Lakes.
2014 Kawartha Lakes Flood Road Closures
Do you ever wonder where a road is that is closed due to flooding? Me too. I hope this map of closed flooded roads will be helpful to you The blue lines on the roads on the map indicate the flooded road sections of Sandringham Road, King's Wharf Road , and Prospect Road. For an interactive map see: http://goo.gl/maps/Hto51

Kawartha Conservation Flood Watch Update

DATE: April 7, 2014 TIME: 3:30 p.m.
Message sent on the basis of information received from:
 Kawartha Conservation Flood Forecasting Network
 Ministry of Natural Resources - Surface Water Monitoring Centre
 Environment Canada
 Trent-Severn Waterway
Kawartha Conservation advises that a Flood Watch remains in effect for the Kawartha Conservation watershed. Another low-pressure system is forecast to move across southern Ontario, starting this evening and continuing into Tuesday morning. This system is predicted to bring up to 25 mm of rain to the Kawartha Conservation watershed.
The runoff from melting snow over the last week, coupled with rain received on Friday, has caused the water levels and velocities in local watercourses to increase. Even though conditions over the weekend have allowed the water levels to recede to some degree, rivers and streams are still flowing high and fast.
Snowpack remnants across the watershed remain and are still significant in forested areas. Soil surfaces are either wet or partly frozen and have limited capacity to absorb additional moisture. Runoff storage spaces, such as low-lying areas, road ditches, and other ground depressions, are filled with water.
In these conditions the runoff from the forecasted rainfall and melting snow will maintain elevated water levels and flow velocities in local rivers and streams. Water accumulation in areas adjacent to watercourses, road ditches, and areas with poor drainage will persist.
All local rivers, streams, and lakes will continue to be extremely dangerous. Riverbanks are very slippery and unsafe. Ice cover, where it exists, will continue weakening and become increasingly unstable and hazardous. Kawartha Conservation is warning all residents to stay off of ice and away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.
Municipalities are advised to closely monitor areas known for flooding and be prepared to respond to high water situations as they occur. Residents are advised to contact their municipalities should a flood threat develop. Local municipalities are first to respond to and assist with flood emergencies.
The water levels of the Kawartha lakes are now starting to rise. However, Trent-Severn Waterway officials advise that the winter drawdown of the lakes has created significant storage capacity and, as of this moment, there are no flooding concerns for shoreline areas. Trent Severn Waterway monitors the situation closely and undertake dam stop logging operations as required.
Kawartha Conservation will continue monitoring local watercourses and notify the public and municipalities within its watershed jurisdiction of any changes. If you are aware of or have concerns about flooding, please contact Kawartha Conservation at 705.328.2271 or 705.344.0155 after hours.
This Flood Watch will be in effect through Thursday, April 10, 2014.
Iryna Shulyarenko Dave Pridham
Hydrologist Manager, Environmental & Technical Services
Note: A Flood Watch is a notice that flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services, and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.

Subscribe to Kawartha Lakes Mums to stay in the loop! Visit us on Kawartha Lakes Mums Facebook Page, Kawartha Mums Twitter, and Check out Kawartha Lakes Mums Youtube for Insider Secrets Note: This unsponsored post contains an ad.fly link to help cover expenses. Find out more at : http://adf.ly/?id=4009826

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for reading!
We look forward to your comments, and will publish them after checking for family-friendliness.
If posting a link, please link back to us, or have a place where we can comment and link back to our blog.